PICKS 13 TIPSTERS 595 BOOKMAKERS 45 FREE BETS 20 Join as tipster / Rules PREMIUM PICKS VERIFIED SERVICES FORUM
Forgotten password Close [x]
BETRUSH HOME PREMIUM PICKS VERIFIED SERVICES BETTING FORUM

Football under / over betting, how it does?

18-04-2018



We all know that under / over bets in football are very popular, nearly as much as betting on either side on the 1X2 or handicap markets. Is it profitable though? Where does it stand compared with the rest basic options? Nothing talks better than the numbers and Betrush has a large enough database of picks to get the picture and write off the impact of chance and short-term randomness. For almost 10 years we`ve recorded close to 90,000 football picks released by hundreds tipsters that have been active on our site. Going straight to the stats, profit calculated at flat stake 1 unit per pick (note that few more markets on our main site were added just recently):

MARKET PICKS PROFIT YIELD

Betrush free site
1X225095891.6+3.6%
Asian Handicap23184259.5+1.1%
Under / Over19940-67-0.3%
Draw No Bet3067162.8+5.3%
Euro Handicap2899148.2+5.1%
Double Chance1796105.2+5.9%
Both To Score22413.3+6%
HT/FT282.7+9.7%
Total762331516.3+2%

Betrush Premium
1X2107287.1+8.1%
Asian Handicap8509381.2+4.5%
Under / Over2143-48.8-2.3%
Total11724419.6+3.6%


So, it is obvious that in total under / over bets are not paying and worse, losing unlike the rest markets. Browsing the individual tipster stats it can be also noticed that the bigger part of otherwise successful tipsters have lower and many of them even negative balance with U/O picks. Why is that?

First, the U/O market involves stats more than any other betting option. Stats serve the players to make a decision but you can imagine they serve bookies too (and they have very sophisticated algorithms to do their estimations) so in most cases the odds are quite right. You can see it by the fact that usually u/o odds fluctuate in much smaller range compared with the 1X2 or AH odds and it is harder to nail any real value. It is all about reading the odds, most people love basing U/O bets on numbers and don`t care much about the odds, you may have plenty of reasons to expect a highscoring game and probably it will be a highscoring game but if you get 1.50 for over 2.5 goals it can be arguable if this is a good bet in terms of value.

The next and probably more important thing is that u/o bets are NOT bets on the actual purpose of the game. Football as any other team sport is about winning the game, scoring one goal more than the opponent. Excluding some specific cases (as 2nd legs of knockout rounds for example) it doesn`t matter if you win by 1-0 or 4-2. Anything can happen depending on the run of the game turning such bets into a bit of a coinflip. It is the points that matters, this is why 1X2 picks deliver best results as it can be seen above.

Of course it doesn`t mean that it is not possible to make profit with U/O bets, some people do it and good picks can always pop up. But it is quite hard as it turns out, especially with "sharp" bookies (which we use in BP) so be very careful and don`t push too much on this market as results in the long run most likely won`t be great.

Finally, we must underline that all above refers to football betting only which has absolutely different specifics compared with the rest sports. Actually totals are an OK market in other sports but it is a subject of another story. With football we wish you (and it is needed more than ever) good luck!




BOOKMAKERS SEE ALL

Free picks & PRO betting blog, reviews, advanced individual stats, contests, surebet tools. BIG forum of tipsters
Check BETBLOG.com
Betting Predictions
Free Betting Predictions from tipsters with verified statistics. Tipster Competitions with money prizes every month
Join the Bettors.Club
SPORTSBOOKS → USA
Top sportsbooks for US players (bitcoin accepted):
Bovada Intertops 5Dimes
Sportbet Cloudbet Island
PREMIUM PICKS
Get more and win more!
Betrush Premium features some of our best tipsters and has delivered over 15,000 picks and steady profits since the start in 2011. We care about serious betting - no makeup, odds are advised exclusively with Pinnacle and the Asian market. Subscriptions are affordable for everyone, starting from just €9.90 per week and cover all picks and tipsters on the BP site
TIPSTERYIELDPICKS
VOKAL+22%46
Yippee+13%271
alexis1016+12%365
Walker+12%62
The_Tabak+8%262
bfischer+7%1497
cristiandinu+6%879
Adan+5%324
mguille+3%27
RedBacon+2%1218
NOVEMBER PROMO
Join Pinnacle and get up to 3 months for free with Betrush Premium!
Find out more
ARTICLES
Arbitrage betting, pros and cons, 18-05
Football under / over betting, how it does?, 18-04
Tips to access blocked bookmaker sites, 29-01
Using bitcoin for online betting, 20-12
IN FOCUS
Middle East Casinos Guide , 18-11
Online Gambling Industry 2018 Review, 18-11
A guide to betting on horse racing, 15-11
Mathematical theories that help winning, 07-11
Why Players Enjoy Playing Slot Machines, 03-11
New Jersey Challenges Nevada in Post-Murphy Sports..., 30-10
Why You Should Try to Play at Live Casino?, 26-10
How you can Play Sports themed Slots, 25-10
What to Pay Attention to When Choosing a Virtual Casino, 18-10
How to win real cash without spending at Bingo?, 05-10
The Myths and Legends About Slots and Free Spins, 02-10
Free Spins and Promotional Codes Are Very Good Marketing..., 27-09
The Best Outright Bets of the Season, 24-09
Bitcoin and Crypto Fans Can Play Online Poker With..., 12-09
Clever football tips for today, 07-09
Why Should You Care about Bonuses in Online Casinos?, 06-09
Which Online Slots Are The Best?, 06-09
Sports Betting in NJ, 03-09
Cryptocurrency is taking the online casino world by storm, 30-08
5 Things to Help You Choose a Great Gambling Site, 28-08
RESOURCES
Casino games - Calculators - Livescore